Office: (+995 32 ) 953492 Mobile: (+995 99) 398239
Golden Bridge

Connecting People and Cultures

GEO ENG RUS
Golden Bridge London Palace of Westminster London Prague Prague View Sydney Skyline at dusk United Kingdom UK BuildUp Your Future United States of America Vancouver Canada Windsor Castle Upper Ward Quadrangle

Study in UK Cambridge ESOL Exam Preparation Centre English UK partner agency Find us on Facebook

ENGLISH LANGUAGE COURSES IN THE UK

 Study in UKGOLDEN BRIDGE Center offers ENGLISH LANGUAGE COURSES and SUMMER SCHOOLS at accredited English Language Schools in the UK (LONDON, MANCHESTER, BIRMINGHAM, LIVERPOOL, and many other cities).

ENGLISH COURSES:

English courses are available for all levels and ages for GENERAL ENGLISH, IELTS Exam Preparation,One-to-One English, English for Business, Academic Year Programme, Work and Study Programmes and Summer Courses for Juniors and Teenagers.

Please contact us for the exact tuition cost of a particular course.

AVERAGE TUITION COST in 2018 (price for each week in GBP)

 

4 wk

8 wk

12 wk

16 wk

20 wk

24 wk

28 wk

32 wk

36 wk

General English     (15 hrs/wk)      9.00-12.15

960

1840

2580

3718

4560

5352

6244

7136

7900

General English     (15 hrs/wk)   13.00-16.30

720

1360

1920

2560

3170

3744

4368

4995

 5620

Intensive General English (22,5 h/w) 9.00-14.30

1252

2354

3510

4610

5760

6912

8065

 

 

IELTS Prep(15hrs/w) 9.00-12.15

960

1840

2580

3718

4560

5352

6244

7136

7900

ADDITIONAL FEES: 

BOOKING FEE = £150

COURSE MATERIALS (BOOKS) = £55

DHL DELIVERY = £70 (IF REQUIRED)

AIRPORT TRANSFER = £110 (IF REQUIRED)

ACCOMMODATION: 

Study in UK

We understand that effective language learning depends on many external things, not least the comfort of the student's accommodation and the friendliness of the host. For this reason, many of our students are placed with local English speaking HOST-FAMILIES  who we have selected with care by our experienced accommodation officers. 

BENEFITS OF STAYING WITH A HOST FAMILY:

As an alternative to homestay accommodation, many of our students prefer to choose a RESIDENTIAL option. We offer many residences in London - all within easy travelling distance of Central London. All are close to our English Centre in London, and open throughout the year

ACCOMMODATION PRICES 2016

1 WEEK HOMESTAY (BRITISH FAMILY)  SINGLE ROOM + BREAKFAST = GBP 175 (zone 3).

STUDENT VISA INFORMATION FOR THE UK

You will need a visa to study in the UK. 
*If you want to study for less than 6 months you can apply for a Student Visitor Visa. 
*If you want to study for longer than 6 months but less that 11 months, you can apply for the new Extended Student Visitor Visa. 
*If you want to study for more than 11 months you need a Tier 4 General Student Visa.

Tier 4 General Student Visa

With this visa you can stay for more than 6 months. 
You can extend a General Student Visa  in the UK.
The decision to give you a visa depends on the number of points you have. You need a total of 40 points to get a visa.
You get points for the following: CAS (Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies) Number = 30 points and Enough money = 10 points.

CAS Number.  A CAS number is provided by a sponsor. In the case of a General Student Visa this is the School. If you are applying for a general student visa you will need a CAS. We will give you this when you have booked and paid for your course.

Money.  if this is your initial application, you need enough money in your account to cover your living expenses in London for 9 months (If you will be studying in inner London) or for the length of your course (if it's shorter than 9 months). You need to have £1,265 for each month. Therefore if your course lasts for nine months or more you will have to show minimum £11,385. This money must be in your account for at least 28 days before you apply for your Tier 4 visa. 

Note: If you will be studying elsewhere in the UK, the monthly amounts are lower: £1,015 per month Therefore if your course lasts for nine months or more you will have to show £9,135.

Student Visitor Visa

Requirements:

*You must be over 18, (if you are under 18 you can apply for a child visitor visa)
*You must be enrolled at a language school, which either: has a tier 4 sponsors license or one which is accredited by an organisation which is approved by the UK border agency. You do not need a CAS number (confirmation of acceptance of studies number)
*You do not need a minimum level of English.
*You must show that you have enough money - for London this is calculated at £1265 per month. 
To prove you have enough money you will need to show:

*Bank statements for several months

*Evidence of savings to use during your stay

You also need to show evidence that you are going to go back to your country at the end of your course. This could include:

*Evidence of travel plans (a return plane ticket)

*A letter showing that you have a job to go back to, (or evidence that you are self employed.)

*Evidence that you own property in your country.

Restrictions:

*You can only study for 6 months, if you want to stay longer you need an Extended Student Visitor Visa or a General Student Visa. 
*You can't extend a Student Visitor Visa in the UK.  You must return to your country to get a General Student Visa if you want to stay once your six months are finished.
*You cannot work
*You cannot attend a government-funded school
*You cannot do a work placement or internship (paid or unpaid)
*Do any kind of business in the UK, (buying, selling or providing goods or services)
*Get private medical treatment.

Register of Sponsors Licensed Under the Points-based System can be found by following the LINK.

TwinGroup1TwinGroup2

TwinGroup6TwinGroup8

Click HERE to learn more about programmes we currently offer in the UK!